Thursday, April 28, 2011

Savannah part two.. Easter

Saturday afternoon Gary drove up to finally be with us. We were so happy to see him. He got there while Davis and I were taking a nap. I heard him come in so i went down and gave him a big old hug and smooch. I was like a school girl I was so excited to see him :) Absence does make the heart grow stronger ha ha! Gary went up when it was time for him to wake up and got him. The look on Davis' face when he sleepily looked at him was priceless. He was sooooo happy! He threw himself around the bed laughing and looking at him for a good 5 minutes. Sweet boy loves him some Daddy.

Earlier in the day we went to the clubs Easter party. Complete with a petting zoo, Easter egg hunt and the Easter bunny. Davis wasn't really sure what was going on, there were TONS of kids everywhere. I think he was a little overwhelmed. But we got some classic pics and a few Easter eggs so mission accomplished!

Egg Hunt time! sooo many kids! Davis got one egg before he got knocked out of the way by a little girl. It was like a plague of locust.
The Boy did look precious in his seersucker outfit{BB outlet, see previous post ;)}

I'm gonna go off on a little tangent real quick...I know all children are a little greedy and get a little carried away but I believe it is the responsibility of the parents to take a little more hands on approach to these kind of situations and make their children share a little. Its our responsibility as parents to step in and say OK, you may get x amount of eggs and then you need to leave some for others. Poor D didn't stand a chance. He was going to pick up his second egg and this little girl who had about 25 eggs already knocked him over and grabbed it. I about died and had to bite my tongue. I scooped him up right then and said OK we are done. Mommy needed to remove herself before I started giving dirty looks. ha ha

Saying hi to the Easter bunny

Getting ready for the hunt

Sweet friends :)

All the eggs.. the 4 and under area

We had a great time at the Easter Party and got a really cute picture of D with the easter bunny that i'm waiting to get from Shutterfly :)

Now onto the Easter Sunday pictures...

Our Sweet boy Easter Morning at Church

Whats This??

Checking out the egg

love the face

A nice man helping Didi and Davis put flowers on the cross

Oh I love him to pieces

worst picture ever but the only one i have of the three of us so it will have to do.
I believe I was in the middle of saying something and Davis was clearly done with pictures

Got one!

On Daddys shoulders after brunch at the club

We had a perfect Easter Sunday! We all just love Savannah and are thinking of making it a tradition to go each year fro Easter. Such wonderful memories

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Savannah part one

the Sunday before Easter Davis and I headed out to Savannah. We stopped in Jacksonville for a few days to visit Gary's sisters family. She has twin girls and a 16 year old. All three were so great with Davis, he got a lot of love and attention! Unfortunately I didn't get any pictures :( next time!

On Wednesday Gary's mom (didi), Davis, and I headed out for Savannah, Skidaway Island to be exact. Which is heaven on earth, only other place I could see myself living. We spent our days riding the golf cart to the pool and playing on the wonderful playgrounds. To say we enjoyed our stay would be an understatement, it was wonderful. Davis so enjoyed being with his Didi and Granddaddy(his namesake)

Silly Boy eating a lemon

Loved it

Playing Ball with Didi

Having a yummy Blueberry muffin for breakfast

Playing in the pool. It was gorgeous weather, we went everyday and got some good water time. He absolutely loved it! I'm thinking maybe some swim lessons might be in our future?(comments on this are welcomed please!) D has no fear of the water what so ever. Would go straight in if I didn't catch him. He would go under the water and come up smiling and kicking. It was so fun to watch! People would stand and watch him and comment on how much he loved it and how he looked like he was ready to swim :) In true boy fashion he wanted nothing to do with baby pool or the shallow end.

He boy!

Swinging through the water and laughing hysterically the entire time
SN-cant believe I put a pic up of me in my bathing suit. Gross. Would it be too much to ask to look a little bit like I did pre baby?! I noticed something while we were there and I was beating myself up about the way I looked, all these women walking around had extremely flat stomachs. Like so tight you could bounce a quarter off of it. It then hit me..their belly buttons looked weird? Ah ha! Tummy tucks! Gotcha! ha ha made me feel a little better about myself

didi and her wonderful sweet friend Mrs. Nancylee and her grandchildren with Davis

Feeding Granddaddy Chips

First dip..kept laughing and splashing

we were soooo happy when Daddy joined us Saturday

after bath playtime

His favorite place in the house, the leather chair in Granddaddy's office

On the way from Jacksonville to Savannah Judy and I stopped at the bailey boys outlet on St. Simon's Island. I'm going to go ahead and tell you that if you go anywhere near St.Simons you need to stop. It will be more than worth your time. We walked in and I literally squealed with excitement. No lie, It is that AMAZING!!! I went primarliy for schurch clothes for the boy and came out with just that! I could have bought one of everything though. It was overwhelming, WALL to WALL clothes organized by size and gender. Ive had dreams about going back. haha
I got the boy 4 outfits and a pair of shoes for 150 ish. Which if you know bailey boys you know that is one awesome deal. Plan a trip... you can thank me later ;)

More to come! We had a wonderful time celebrating Easter!


Two weeks ago we went to a wonderful little beach island with some good friends of ours. They were so sweet to invite us down! We had so much fun playing with the babies on the beach during the day and sitting around with cold drinks at night. Thanks Millers!! We love you guys

The boys played so well together.. well as long as D wasn't trying to steal W's Pati and yay yay! ha ha

The boys sitting together

our beautiful view :)

Davis pushed this table all over the patio, He thought it was the funniest thing ever

It was so fun sitting on the beach during the day and watching the boys play together. Their Daddy's have been friends since they were boys and its so awesome to watch Davis and Woods build a friendship together. I have a feeling these boys will be friends for years to come

Tuesday, April 19, 2011


Just a little peak at what we've been up to....

(probably one of my favorite pictures of him, it captures his spirit)
This boy loves the beach! No fear, running straight into the waves and laughing as they crashed over him. It was wonderful to watch

We went to the beach last week and now we are in Jacksonville til Wednesday and then on to Savannah til Monday! Whew!

back with more later!! happy Easter all!